Sunday, May 31, 2009

The obvious and old

The Best fight scenes Evar!
yeah, I'm getting lazy, the USA
has way to many points but what can I do
when our culture spews out jems like this.

80's bad anglo-kungfu movies.

as a side note:

Dear Chuck Norris,
You are a tool. The resurgent celebrity from the internet?
We are making fun of you. You should not run for congress or governor.
You represent all the bullshit the Conservative movement
represents. Though, I would like to see you fight again- someone your own age group..
Mainly Mike Tyson. I would like to watch him eat you.
15 minutes done.


If your not gonna watch any other clips watch this one.
Cynthia Rockheart (?) Seriously this is 80's macho at it's worse.

Internet whipping boy JCVD in tights + girls in 80s aerobic tights. = Awesome.

MC Chris does a send up to the whole "American Ninja" thing

And lastly that third act recovery and resurrection..
Anyone in involved in storytelling has to know the third act is about the character bringing it all
back and beating the odds.

In this case JCVD
Yep JCVD, actually made a good movie recently
And It's called "JCVD", no really!
It's thriller, not a kung-fu movie, and I actually have to recommend it.
Variety and NY times, Rotten Tomatoes all recommend it.
It's kinda like the "Wrestler" for Mickey Roarke, except more Post Modern and without the sucky
ending and badly acted subplot with his daughter.

BONUS for the hardcore
This is a Teaser the director made for JCVD. It's not in the movie. It's a short film on it's own, but's kinda great.

USA +2
Belgium (seriously belgium WTF?) +1

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Special Zach Galifianakis

Between two ferns has a new episode up so
of course I have to post it.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

So you think you can Japan Dance!

Engrish yes!

"Japan's Best Dance crew"
or "Dancing with the Japan."

Yes, all Engrish ways I could have titled this entry.
and all shitty shitty puns

the clips are awesome

This is a P&L crew out of Japan which are amazing.

I Fucking HATE when they won't let you embed a Clip... So instead you have to make a LINK (like this one). It's so stupid.

This is just ridiculous


Bonus Polysic video.
Eventually Polysic will probably get there own entry-
I mean how can you not love a japanese Devo cover band
that turned into a noise dance essemble while living in Silver Lake.
also this video is just fun.


Sunday, May 17, 2009

Sweet Sweet Sweden

Disciplined soccer players, former vikings, Ikea globalists, and democratic socialists.

I've only known a couple sweds in my life.
(excluding their american decedents - i.e. The state of Wisconsin)
All three sweds I encountered were tall, pale skinned, blond girls... a cliché to point.
None of them were very good at drinking and all three made some mistakes
in dating choices- especially the one that dated me for 6 months.
(Seriously, a bad move on her part).

So culturally I can't say much about it as a country.
but I believe These three clips... they speak for sweden.

Before alcohol. (I dare you to make it all the way through)

After alcohol

The Morning After

Sweden +3

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Francofile KungFu.

Back in high school, I was really into French shit. Food, Art, History, all that bourgeoisie pretentious French shit-
(See there I go again using a pretentious french word- "bourgeoisie!!!")

Thankfully after I left High school I fell in love with Japanese stuff (just as pretentious but with more "nature"); before falling in love Chinese shit (not that pretentious excluding Wong Kar Wai); and then British shit; and Adult Swim. (Adult Swim 2000-2007 should have been a country; if not an empire!)

But when did France start making better kung Fu
movies than Hong Kong??
I don't know but it's true-
Must have something to do with Parkour and Luc Besson.

Fuck it.
This is from B13, which is basically Escape from New York = Escape from Paris.

France (finally making films where thinking is optional) +1

Bonus Best'est Kung Fu Fight Evar!!!! (Xiao Xiao)